📈 Economy of Bihar Chapter 1: Minerals in Bihar

Mod 25: Status of Industrial Units in Bihar (Up to September 2024)

📖 Chapter 1 of 10 🧩 Module 29 of 32 ⏱️ ~6 min read 💡 10 MCQs
Topic Part 1 of 2

Macro Analysis of Industrial Approvals versus Ground Execution:

Evaluating the conversion rate between proposed capital investments and operationalized industrial units is essential to understanding Bihar's industrial transition. Through the State Investment Promotion Board (SIPB) and single-window clearances under the Department of Industries, investment proposals undergo a multi-stage vetting process. Stage 1 Clearance (In-principle approval) signifies preliminary financial and technical sanction, allowing promoters to initiate land acquisition and regulatory clearances. However, realized economic transformation is measured strictly by fully commissioned, operational production units. Official departmental data compiled up to September 2024 reveals a clear structural concentration: while capital-intensive processing domains attracted massive initial clearance volumes, mature agro-industries and localized light manufacturing led the realized deployment of operational capital across Bihar's industrial landscape.


Comprehensive Sectoral Status of Industrial Units (Up to September 2024):

Sector Stage 1 Clearance (In-principle Approval) Operational Units (Realized)
Number of Proposals Proposed Investment (Rs cr) Operating Units Realized Investment (Rs cr)
Food Processing1,36916,245.723533,517.09
General Manufacturing7104,533.83158803.98
Plastic and Rubber3171,347.72105406.51
Tourism84994.5126252.83
Healthcare1222,254.7842407.74
Textiles140712.8120175.80
Renewable Energy7510,613.2013568.91
Small Machine Manufacturing36172.22057.52
IT and IT-Enabled Services27416.341229.12
Technical Education1294.40011.24
Electrical & Electronic Hardware1969.1300.00
Leather Industry8172.8233.18
Wood Industry33117.841024.49
Ethanol16430,747.55121,363.38
Cement133,945.9205872.94
Sugar Mill (Expansion)051,922.3400.00
Private Industrial Park03683.9400.00
Others1293.94429.62
Logistics Sector01154.7500.00
Total (योगफल)3,15075,293.767698,464.35

Source: Department of Industries, Government of Bihar


Structural Highlights & Sectoral Observations:

  • Ethanol Led Proposed Capital Inflows: The Ethanol sector emerged as the undisputed frontrunner in proposed investments under Stage 1 clearance, capturing an extraordinary Rs 30,747.55 crore across 164 projects (representing over 40% of all proposed capital). This was directly catalyzed by the state's pioneering grain-based Ethanol Production Promotion Policy, 2021. Realized execution yielded 12 commissioned standalone mega distilleries operating with an on-ground investment of Rs 1,363.38 crore.
  • Food Processing Anchored Realized Operations: Demonstrating the highest conversion efficacy, Food Processing ranked first across both operational metrics—hosting 353 operational units and delivering Rs 3,517.09 crore in realized investment, followed closely by General Manufacturing with 158 operational units (Rs 803.98 crore).
  • Sectors Awaiting Operational Breakthrough: Despite securing preliminary clearances, sectors such as Electrical & Electronic Hardware (19 proposals; Rs 69.13 crore), Sugar Mill Expansion (5 proposals; Rs 1,922.34 crore), Private Industrial Parks (3 proposals; Rs 683.94 crore), and Logistics (1 proposal; Rs 154.75 crore) recorded zero (0) commissioned units up to September 2024, reflecting elongated development gestations and land aggregation hurdles.

Exam View: Key Takeaways for Competitive Examinations:

  • Total Stage 1 (In-principle) Approved Proposals: 3,150 proposals worth Rs 75,293.76 crore.
  • Total Commissioned/Operational Units: 769 units with an executed investment of Rs 8,464.35 crore.
  • Sector with Highest Proposed Investment: Ethanol (Rs 30,747.55 crore across 164 proposals).
  • Sector with Highest Operational Units: Food Processing (353 operational units).
  • Sector with Highest Realized Investment: Food Processing (Rs 3,517.09 crore).
  • Second Largest Operational Sector: General Manufacturing (158 units; Rs 803.98 crore).
  • Sectors with Zero Operational Units: Electrical & Electronic Hardware, Sugar Mill Expansion, Private Industrial Parks, and Logistics Sector.

Important Questions Asked in Previous Govt Examinations (BPSC / State Exams):

  1. According to the official data of the Department of Industries, which sector attracted the highest proposed investment under Stage 1 clearance in Bihar up to September 2024? — Ethanol (Rs 30,747.55 crore) [Directly relevant to BPSC Prelims & Economic Survey analysis].
  2. How many total industrial units were actively operational in Bihar up to September 2024, and what was their cumulative realized investment? — 769 units (Rs 8,464.35 crore).
  3. Which manufacturing sector ranks first in Bihar in terms of both the highest number of operational units and maximum realized capital investment? — Food Processing (353 units; Rs 3,517.09 crore).
  4. Under Stage 1 in-principle clearances, which sector stood second in terms of total proposed investment after Ethanol? — Food Processing (Rs 16,245.72 crore across 1,369 proposals).
  5. Which major sectors had received preliminary approvals but had zero (0) operational units in Bihar up to September 2024? — Sugar Mill Expansion, Private Industrial Parks, Logistics, and Electrical & Electronic Hardware.
⭐ Key Points
  • Total Stage 1 (In-principle) Approved Proposals: 3,150 proposals worth Rs 75,293.76 crore.
  • Total Commissioned/Operational Units: 769 units with an executed investment of Rs 8,464.35 crore.
  • Sector with Highest Proposed Investment: Ethanol (Rs 30,747.55 crore across 164 proposals).
  • Sector with Highest Operational Units: Food Processing (353 operational units).
  • Sector with Highest Realized Investment: Food Processing (Rs 3,517.09 crore).
  • Second Largest Operational Sector: General Manufacturing (158 units; Rs 803.98 crore).
  • Sectors with Zero Operational Units: Electrical & Electronic Hardware, Sugar Mill Expansion, Private Industrial Parks, and Logistics Sector.
📌 One-line Q&A
  • According to the official data of the Department of Industries, which sector attracted the highest proposed investment under Stage 1 clearance in Bihar up to September 2024? — Ethanol (Rs 30,747.55 crore) [Directly relevant to BPSC Prelims & Economic Survey analysis].
  • How many total industrial units were actively operational in Bihar up to September 2024, and what was their cumulative realized investment? — 769 units (Rs 8,464.35 crore).
  • Which manufacturing sector ranks first in Bihar in terms of both the highest number of operational units and maximum realized capital investment? — Food Processing (353 units; Rs 3,517.09 crore).
  • Under Stage 1 in-principle clearances, which sector stood second in terms of total proposed investment after Ethanol? — Food Processing (Rs 16,245.72 crore across 1,369 proposals).
  • Which major sectors had received preliminary approvals but had zero (0) operational units in Bihar up to September 2024? — Sugar Mill Expansion, Private Industrial Parks, Logistics, and Electrical & Electronic Hardware.
Questions 10 MCQs

Answer this question, then use Next.

Question 1: Up to September 2024, which industrial sector received the highest proposed investment under Stage 1 clearance (In-principle approval) in Bihar?

Explanation: The Ethanol sector secured the highest proposed capital investment of Rs 30,747.55 crore across 164 projects under Stage 1 clearances.

Question 2: According to official industrial status data, how many total units were operational in Bihar up to September 2024, and what was their realized investment?

Explanation: Out of 3,150 approved projects, 769 units had commenced commercial operations with an on-ground realized investment of Rs 8,464.35 crore.

Question 3: In terms of both operating unit count and realized capital investment, which industrial sector ranks first in Bihar?

Explanation: Food Processing leads the state with 353 operational units and Rs 3,517.09 crore in realized operational capital.

Question 4: Which industrial sector ranked second in terms of operational units in Bihar up to September 2024?

Explanation: General Manufacturing stood second with 158 operational units and Rs 803.98 crore in realized investment.

Question 5: Which of the following sectors had ZERO (0) operational units up to September 2024 despite securing Stage 1 in-principle clearances?

Explanation: Electrical & Electronic Hardware, Sugar Mill Expansion, Private Industrial Parks, and Logistics all registered 0 operational units up to September 2024.

Question 6: How many operational units were commissioned in the Ethanol sector up to September 2024, and what was their realized investment?

Explanation: In the Ethanol sector, 12 production units had commenced operations, mobilizing Rs 1,363.38 crore in realized on-ground capital.

Question 7: Under Stage 1 clearances, what was the total proposed investment volume cleared across all 3,150 projects in Bihar?

Explanation: The cumulative proposed investment across all 3,150 Stage 1 approved projects stood at Rs 75,293.76 crore.

Question 8: In the Renewable Energy sector, how many proposals received Stage 1 clearance, and what was their proposed investment?

Explanation: Renewable Energy accounted for 75 proposals with Rs 10,613.20 crore in proposed investment (with 13 units operational at Rs 568.91 crore).

Question 9: How many operational units and how much realized investment were recorded in the Plastic and Rubber sector up to September 2024?

Explanation: The Plastic and Rubber sector established 105 operating units with a realized investment of Rs 406.51 crore.

Question 10: How many projects were granted Stage 1 clearance in the Food Processing sector, and what was their proposed capital outlay?

Explanation: Food Processing recorded 1,369 Stage 1 clearances with an aggregate proposed investment of Rs 16,245.72 crore, ranking second in proposed capital behind Ethanol.
Question 1 of 10

Write your answer, then submit to see the correct answer.

According to the official data of the Department of Industries, which sector attracted the highest proposed investment under Stage 1 clearance in Bihar up to September 2024?

Ethanol (Rs 30,747.55 crore) [Directly relevant to BPSC Prelims & Economic Survey analysis].

How many total industrial units were actively operational in Bihar up to September 2024, and what was their cumulative realized investment?

769 units (Rs 8,464.35 crore).

Which manufacturing sector ranks first in Bihar in terms of both the highest number of operational units and maximum realized capital investment?

Food Processing (353 units; Rs 3,517.09 crore).

Under Stage 1 in-principle clearances, which sector stood second in terms of total proposed investment after Ethanol?

Food Processing (Rs 16,245.72 crore across 1,369 proposals).

Which major sectors had received preliminary approvals but had zero (0) operational units in Bihar up to September 2024?

Sugar Mill Expansion, Private Industrial Parks, Logistics, and Electrical & Electronic Hardware.