🌏 Geography of Bihar Chapter 17: Bihar Population (बिहार की जनसंख्या)

Module 2: Census 2011: Bihar at a Glance

📖 Chapter 17 of 17 🧩 Module 2 of 17 ⏱️ ~6 min read 💡 35 MCQs
Topic Part 1 of 2

Subtopic 2.1: Bihar's Rank and Share in India

  • By population, Bihar is India's third largest state, after Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra; it holds 8.60% of India's population.
  • By area Bihar ranks 12th among the states (BPSC).
  • By population density, Bihar is 6th among states and union territories taken together, but 1st among states alone.
⭐ Key Points
  • Answer (d) Bihar.
  • Answer (b) third, after UP and Maharashtra.
  • Answer (c) third highest.
  • Uttar Pradesh is first and Maharashtra second.
  • 8.60% of India's population lives in Bihar.
  • The key (a) 8.07 — that was Bihar's share in 2001. The given figure is 8.60% for 2011, which is not among the options.
  • 6th with UTs included; 1st among states alone.
📌 One-line Q&A
  • Question: Which is India's 3rd largest state by population and 12th by area? [BPSC PYQ] [48th-52nd BPSC, 2008] Answer: Bihar.
  • Question: According to Census 2011, Bihar is India's ______ largest state (by population). [BPSC PYQ] Answer: Third.
  • Question: Bihar's population in India is: [BPSC PYQ] Answer: Third highest.
  • Question: Which two states are ahead of Bihar in population? Answer: UP and Maharashtra.
  • Question: What share of India's population lives in Bihar (Census 2011)? Answer: 8.60%.
  • Question: According to the 2011 census, ______ percent of India's population lives in Bihar. [BPSC PYQ] Answer: 8.07.
  • Question: Bihar's rank in population density among states and UTs taken together is: Answer: Sixth.
Topic
Questions

Answer this question, then use Next.

Question 1: Which is India's 3rd largest state by population and 12th by area? [BPSC PYQ] [48th-52nd BPSC, 2008]

Answer (d) Bihar.

Question 2: According to Census 2011, Bihar is India's ______ largest state (by population). [BPSC PYQ]

Answer (b) third, after UP and Maharashtra.

Question 3: Bihar's population in India is: [BPSC PYQ]

Answer (c) third highest.

Question 4: Which two states are ahead of Bihar in population?

Uttar Pradesh is first and Maharashtra second.

Question 5: What share of India's population lives in Bihar (Census 2011)?

8.60% of India's population lives in Bihar.

Question 6: According to the 2011 census, ______ percent of India's population lives in Bihar. [BPSC PYQ]

The key (a) 8.07 — that was Bihar's share in 2001. The given figure is 8.60% for 2011, which is not among the options.

Question 7: Bihar's rank in population density among states and UTs taken together is:

6th with UTs included; 1st among states alone.
Question 1 of 7

Write your answer, then submit to see the correct answer.

Which is India's 3rd largest state by population and 12th by area? [BPSC PYQ] [48th-52nd BPSC, 2008]

Bihar.

According to Census 2011, Bihar is India's ______ largest state (by population). [BPSC PYQ]

Third.

Bihar's population in India is: [BPSC PYQ]

Third highest.

Which two states are ahead of Bihar in population?

UP and Maharashtra.

What share of India's population lives in Bihar (Census 2011)?

8.60%.

According to the 2011 census, ______ percent of India's population lives in Bihar. [BPSC PYQ]

8.07.

Bihar's rank in population density among states and UTs taken together is:

Sixth.
Question 1 of 7
Topic Part 1 of 2

Subtopic 2.2: Total Population (Census 2011)

  • Current position (Bihar Caste-based Survey 2023): the state's own survey, released on 2 October 2023, counted 13,07,25,310 people (about 13.07 crore): EBC 36.01%, OBC 27.13%, SC 19.65%, ST 1.68% and unreserved 15.52%. It is a state survey, not a census; Census 2011 figures follow.
  • Total population: 10,40,99,452 — males 5,42,78,157, females 4,98,21,295.
  • In million (1 million = 10 lakh) this is about 104.099 million.
  • In the 2001 census the state's population was 8,29,98,509.
⭐ Key Points
  • 13,07,25,310.
  • Extremely Backward Classes, 36.01%.
  • Answer (c): 10,40,99,452 ≈ 104.099 million (1 million = 10 lakh).
  • Answer (d).
  • Answer (a). 8,29,98,509 was the 2001 figure.
  • Answer (b) 10,40,99,452.
  • 8,29,98,509 (after Jharkhand's creation). 8,63,38,853 was undivided Bihar in 1991.
  • Males 5,42,78,157; females 4,98,21,295.
📌 One-line Q&A
  • Question: Bihar's population as per the Caste-based Survey 2023: Answer: 13.07 crore.
  • Question: Which group is the largest in the Bihar Caste-based Survey 2023? Answer: EBC.
  • Question: The total population of Bihar is: [BPSC PYQ] Answer: 104.099 million.
  • Question: Males and females in Bihar's population as per the 2011 census: [BPSC PYQ] Answer: 5,42,78,157 & 4,98,21,295.
  • Question: What is the total population of Bihar as per Census 2011? [BPSC PYQ] [53rd-55th BPSC, 2011] Answer: 10,40,99,452.
  • Question: What is the total population of Bihar? [Objective set] Answer: 10,40,99,452.
  • Question: Bihar's population in the 2001 census was: Answer: 8,29,98,509.
  • Question: How many males were there in Bihar in 2011? Answer: 5,42,78,157.
Topic
Questions

Answer this question, then use Next.

Question 1: Bihar's population as per the Caste-based Survey 2023:

13,07,25,310.

Question 2: Which group is the largest in the Bihar Caste-based Survey 2023?

Extremely Backward Classes, 36.01%.

Question 3: The total population of Bihar is: [BPSC PYQ]

Answer (c): 10,40,99,452 ≈ 104.099 million (1 million = 10 lakh).

Question 4: Males and females in Bihar's population as per the 2011 census: [BPSC PYQ]

Answer (d).

Question 5: What is the total population of Bihar as per Census 2011? [BPSC PYQ] [53rd-55th BPSC, 2011]

Answer (a). 8,29,98,509 was the 2001 figure.

Question 6: What is the total population of Bihar? [Objective set]

Answer (b) 10,40,99,452.

Question 7: Bihar's population in the 2001 census was:

8,29,98,509 (after Jharkhand's creation). 8,63,38,853 was undivided Bihar in 1991.

Question 8: How many males were there in Bihar in 2011?

Males 5,42,78,157; females 4,98,21,295.
Question 1 of 8

Write your answer, then submit to see the correct answer.

Bihar's population as per the Caste-based Survey 2023:

13.07 crore.

Which group is the largest in the Bihar Caste-based Survey 2023?

EBC.

The total population of Bihar is: [BPSC PYQ]

104.099 million.

Males and females in Bihar's population as per the 2011 census: [BPSC PYQ]

5,42,78,157 & 4,98,21,295.

What is the total population of Bihar as per Census 2011? [BPSC PYQ] [53rd-55th BPSC, 2011]

10,40,99,452.

What is the total population of Bihar? [Objective set]

10,40,99,452.

Bihar's population in the 2001 census was:

8,29,98,509.

How many males were there in Bihar in 2011?

5,42,78,157.
Question 1 of 8
Topic Part 1 of 2

Subtopic 2.3: Rural, Urban and Households

  • Rural population: 9,23,41,436 (males 4,80,73,850; females 4,42,67,586).
  • Urban population: 1,17,58,016 (males 62,04,307; females 55,53,709).
  • Households: total 1,89,13,565 — rural 1,68,62,940 and urban 20,50,625.
Rural and urban population and households of Bihar (Census 2011)
Figure: Rural and urban population and households of Bihar (Census 2011)
⭐ Key Points
  • Rural 9,23,41,436; urban 1,17,58,016.
  • 1,17,58,016 people live in urban areas.
  • Urban males 62,04,307; urban females 55,53,709.
  • Rural males 4,80,73,850; rural females 4,42,67,586.
  • 1,89,13,565 households: rural 1,68,62,940, urban 20,50,625.
  • Urban households 20,50,625.
📌 One-line Q&A
  • Question: What was Bihar's rural population in 2011? Answer: 9,23,41,436.
  • Question: Bihar's urban population in 2011 was: Answer: 1,17,58,016.
  • Question: How many urban females were counted in Bihar in 2011? Answer: 55,53,709.
  • Question: The number of rural females in Bihar (2011) was: Answer: 4,42,67,586.
  • Question: Total number of households in Bihar (2011): Answer: 1,89,13,565.
  • Question: How many urban households were there in Bihar in 2011? Answer: 20,50,625.
Topic
Questions

Answer this question, then use Next.

Question 1: What was Bihar's rural population in 2011?

Rural 9,23,41,436; urban 1,17,58,016.

Question 2: Bihar's urban population in 2011 was:

1,17,58,016 people live in urban areas.

Question 3: How many urban females were counted in Bihar in 2011?

Urban males 62,04,307; urban females 55,53,709.

Question 4: The number of rural females in Bihar (2011) was:

Rural males 4,80,73,850; rural females 4,42,67,586.

Question 5: Total number of households in Bihar (2011):

1,89,13,565 households: rural 1,68,62,940, urban 20,50,625.

Question 6: How many urban households were there in Bihar in 2011?

Urban households 20,50,625.
Question 1 of 6

Write your answer, then submit to see the correct answer.

What was Bihar's rural population in 2011?

9,23,41,436.

Bihar's urban population in 2011 was:

1,17,58,016.

How many urban females were counted in Bihar in 2011?

55,53,709.

The number of rural females in Bihar (2011) was:

4,42,67,586.

Total number of households in Bihar (2011):

1,89,13,565.

How many urban households were there in Bihar in 2011?

20,50,625.
Question 1 of 6
Topic Part 1 of 2

Subtopic 2.4: Administrative Units and Villages

  • At the 2011 census Bihar had 38 districts, 534 community development (CD) blocks and 199 towns.
  • The 199 towns include 139 statutory towns and 60 census towns.
  • Revenue villages now number 44,874, which is 224 fewer than the 45,098 of the 2001 census.
Administrative units of Bihar at the 2011 census
Figure: Administrative units of Bihar at the 2011 census
⭐ Key Points
  • 534 CD blocks (India 5,924).
  • 199 towns = 139 statutory + 60 census towns.
  • 139 statutory towns and 60 census towns.
  • 60 census towns.
  • 44,874 villages, 224 fewer than 45,098 in 2001.
  • 45,098 − 44,874 = 224.
📌 One-line Q&A
  • Question: How many CD blocks did Bihar have at the 2011 census? Answer: 534.
  • Question: How many towns did Bihar have in 2011? Answer: 199.
  • Question: How many of Bihar's towns were statutory towns in 2011? Answer: 139.
  • Question: Number of census towns in Bihar (2011): Answer: 60.
  • Question: How many revenue villages does Bihar have as per the 2011 census? Answer: 44,874.
  • Question: By how many did the number of revenue villages fall between 2001 and 2011? Answer: 224.
Topic
Questions

Answer this question, then use Next.

Question 1: How many CD blocks did Bihar have at the 2011 census?

534 CD blocks (India 5,924).

Question 2: How many towns did Bihar have in 2011?

199 towns = 139 statutory + 60 census towns.

Question 3: How many of Bihar's towns were statutory towns in 2011?

139 statutory towns and 60 census towns.

Question 4: Number of census towns in Bihar (2011):

60 census towns.

Question 5: How many revenue villages does Bihar have as per the 2011 census?

44,874 villages, 224 fewer than 45,098 in 2001.

Question 6: By how many did the number of revenue villages fall between 2001 and 2011?

45,098 − 44,874 = 224.
Question 1 of 6

Write your answer, then submit to see the correct answer.

How many CD blocks did Bihar have at the 2011 census?

534.

How many towns did Bihar have in 2011?

199.

How many of Bihar's towns were statutory towns in 2011?

139.

Number of census towns in Bihar (2011):

60.

How many revenue villages does Bihar have as per the 2011 census?

44,874.

By how many did the number of revenue villages fall between 2001 and 2011?

224.
Question 1 of 6
Topic Part 1 of 2

Subtopic 2.5: Census Profile 2011: India vs Bihar

  • India had 640 districts, 5,924 CD blocks, 7,933 towns and 6,40,930 inhabited villages in 2011.
  • Area: India 32,87,469 km², Bihar 94,163 km². Density: India 382, Bihar 1,106.
  • Average household size: India 4.0, Bihar 5.5.
  • India's population 1,21,05,69,573; sex ratio India 943, Bihar 918; urban share India 31.2%, Bihar 11.3%.
Indicator (Census 2011)IndiaBihar
Districts64038
CD blocks5,924534
Towns7,933199
Inhabited villages6,40,93044,874
Area (km²)32,87,46994,163
Households29,94,54,2521,89,13,565
Population density (per km²)3821,106
Household size4.05.5
Total population1,21,05,69,57310,40,99,452
Males62,31,21,8435,42,78,157
Females58,74,47,7304,98,21,295
Sex ratio943918
Rural population83,34,63,4489,23,41,436
Urban population37,71,06,1251,17,58,016
Urban share (%)31.211.3
⭐ Key Points
  • 94,163 km².
  • Bihar 5.5 persons per household; India 4.0.
  • India 640; Bihar 38.
  • India 382 vs Bihar 1,106 per km².
  • India 31.2%; Bihar 11.3%.
  • 1,21,05,69,573 as per the final census profile.
  • 7,933 towns (Bihar 199).
  • 29,94,54,252 households in India.
📌 One-line Q&A
  • Question: What is the area of Bihar as given in the census profile? Answer: 94,163 km².
  • Question: Average household size in Bihar compared with India (2011): Answer: Bihar 5.5, India 4.0.
  • Question: How many districts did India have at the 2011 census? Answer: 640.
  • Question: India's population density in 2011 was: Answer: 382.
  • Question: The share of urban population in India (2011) was: Answer: 31.2%.
  • Question: India's total population in 2011 was: Answer: 1,21,05,69,573.
  • Question: How many towns did India have in 2011? Answer: 7,933.
  • Question: Number of households in India (2011): Answer: 29,94,54,252.
Topic
Questions

Answer this question, then use Next.

Question 1: What is the area of Bihar as given in the census profile?

94,163 km².

Question 2: Average household size in Bihar compared with India (2011):

Bihar 5.5 persons per household; India 4.0.

Question 3: How many districts did India have at the 2011 census?

India 640; Bihar 38.

Question 4: India's population density in 2011 was:

India 382 vs Bihar 1,106 per km².

Question 5: The share of urban population in India (2011) was:

India 31.2%; Bihar 11.3%.

Question 6: India's total population in 2011 was:

1,21,05,69,573 as per the final census profile.

Question 7: How many towns did India have in 2011?

7,933 towns (Bihar 199).

Question 8: Number of households in India (2011):

29,94,54,252 households in India.
Question 1 of 8

Write your answer, then submit to see the correct answer.

What is the area of Bihar as given in the census profile?

94,163 km².

Average household size in Bihar compared with India (2011):

Bihar 5.5, India 4.0.

How many districts did India have at the 2011 census?

640.

India's population density in 2011 was:

382.

The share of urban population in India (2011) was:

31.2%.

India's total population in 2011 was:

1,21,05,69,573.

How many towns did India have in 2011?

7,933.

Number of households in India (2011):

29,94,54,252.
Question 1 of 8